Privacy Policy


Your Privacy Rights

Privacy Policy Effectiveness
This Privacy Policy for PuntaSayulita.com and Contact Development Company, LLC (CDC) shall apply only to individual consumers and solely to information collected by this Website. This Privacy Policy is effective as of September 1, 2008 ("Effective Date") and applies to personal and financial information submitted on this Website on or after the Effective Date.
Your California Privacy Rights
Our Commitment to Privacy Your privacy is important to us, as well as to our respective subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, "we," "us" or "our") and we are committed to treating your personal information responsibly. To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our online information gathering and dissemination practices and the choices you can make about the collection and use of the personal information you submit on this Website on which this Privacy Policy is posted. Use of this Website constitutes your consent to our collection and use of personal data in accordance with the terms hereof. We endeavor to maintain appropriate procedures and safeguards to protect the confidentiality of personal information we collect from visitors to this Website. Personal information collected is accessible only by designated staff or agents of our organization and its affiliates who are also bound to this statement, except as expressly described below. However, it is important to recognize that "perfect security" does not exist on the Internet. Therefore, while we endeavor to maintain appropriate physical and electronic procedures and safeguards to protect information collected from this Website, we cannot guarantee the confidentiality of any information that you disclose online and transmit to us, and you understand that you do so at your own risk.

Personal Information that We May Collect:
We will not collect any personally identifiable information about you through this Website unless you provide it to us voluntarily, with the exception of your computer's IP address. The information we collect will vary depending on how you use this Website. On some pages you can register or request to receive materials, announcements and other information from us or from others. The types of personal information collected may include, without limitation, your name and contact information (such as your postal address, zip code, phone number or e-mail address), your gender, the number and/or ages of members of your household or business, information about the type of properties you are interested in and other general information relating to product preferences, personal interests, household income or areas of interest on our Website.

We do not collect or maintain information from those actually known to be under the age of 18. We will not contact children under age 18 without a parent's permission. In addition to the information provided by Website visitors, our computers automatically receive and record information from your Internet browser, including your IP address, cookie information, and the pages you request (see "Cookies and Other Tracking Methods").

How We Use and Disclose Your Information:
We use information you provide on an aggregated basis to do such things as operate our site, enhance our site, and to better understand the profile of our online audience. We may also use this data, both aggregate and personal to you, to enhance your site experience on our site by displaying content and marketing messages that we believe will be of interest to you. In some cases we use your personal information to contact you or to provide information to you, such as to send newsletters to you that you request. We may provide your information to third parties such as homebuilders and service and product providers to enable them to follow-up with you on your requests. We may also use your information for market research purposes, for project planning or for developing prospect lists for our existing and future communities. In doing so, we may reproduce, publish, broadcast or post such information to third parties assisting with our planning. In addition, the Community’s Association and/or affiliated realty entities may also provide information to us and we may provide information to them on updated resident information. We may also use your information for market research purposes, for project planning or for developing prospect lists for our existing and future communities involving Contact Development Company, LLC (CDC) who share in the development, sale or management of our communities, golf courses or clubs. In doing so, we may reproduce, publish, broadcast or post such information to third parties assisting with our planning.

Information Sharing and Disclosure:
We do not sell or rent your personal information or share your personal information with other people outside Contact Development Company, LLC (CDC) or with nonaffiliated companies, except with your permission, or under the following limited circumstances:

We may need to share the information or send the information to partners who work on our behalf under confidentiality agreements in order to provide the information, product or services you have requested or to help us communicate with you about offers (provided that these companies do not have any independent rights to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us, unless they have your consent to do so).

We may share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information about our users with homebuilders and service and product providers for marketing and promotional purposes.

We may store and disclose personal information as allowed or required by applicable law, including making disclosures in order to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process.

We may establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims as necessary or advisable to protect the rights, safety or property of our communities or others and to conform to legal or regulatory requirements.

We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of the Website terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.

We transfer information about you if this company is acquired by or merged with another company. Third parties (hackers) may unlawfully intercept or access information or confidential transmissions.

Links:
This Website may contain links to third-party Websites for homebuilders, retailers, service providers and others, which are provided solely as a convenience to viewers and not as an endorsement of the contents of such sites. While we endeavor to only provide links to Websites maintained by reputable organizations, you should be aware that these third parties might be able to gather information from and about you if you visit their Websites. In these cases, those third parties will use such information in accordance with their own privacy policies, which may differ substantially from our policy. We assume no liability for the privacy practices of such other sites and are not responsible for the availability or content of, any off-site pages or any other sites linked to our Website. Your linking to off-site pages or other sites is at your own risk.

Cookies and Other Tracking Methods:
"Cookies" are small pieces of information stored on your computer. We may use cookies or, in a limited number of cases IP addresses, for a number of reasons. Cookies allow us to better understand how users use our site and can help us to tailor our Website or a marketing message to better match your needs and interests. Cookies can also help you remember your user name and password on protected areas of Websites. You are always free to decline our cookies and continue to use our Website if the tools in your browser permits, but some parts of our site may not work properly or as efficiently if you do.

Correction of Personal Information; Opt-Out Right:
We make every effort to keep your information current and accurate. Accordingly, we ask that you notify us in the manner described below of any changes to your personal information.

We ask that you notify us of any changes to your personal information via e-mail, telephone or postal mail at the address shown in the last section of this Privacy Policy.

You may at any time request to be removed from our email list by clicking the unsubscribe link in any email you receive from us. Alternatively, you may notify us via e-mail, telephone or postal mail at the address shown in the last section of this Privacy Policy. In the event you elect not to receive any future contacts from us, we will endeavor to remove your name from our email list within 10 business days.

Notification of Changes in Privacy Policy or Use of Information Collected:
This Privacy Policy may be updated and modified from time to time by us in our sole discretion. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy or if we make any material changes in our privacy practices that affect user information already collected through our site, we will post a notice of those changes on our Homepage. We will use information in accordance with the Privacy Policy under which the information was collected. If you do not agree to any provision of this Privacy Policy, or any update or modification thereto, please do not use our Website.

Contact us via U.S. Mail
Contact Development Company, LLC
2320 Marinship Way, Suite 100
Sausalito, CA 94965

Contact us via email
privacy@puntasayulita.com

Contact us by telephone
415.339.9322

Contact us by FAX
415.723.7126


Aviso de Privacidad en Expañol

Para Punta Sayulita Ventures S. de R.L. de C.V. sus subsidiarias y afiliadas (en adelante PUNTA SAYULITA) su privacidad es muy importante, entendiendo a ésta como el ámbito de la vida privada que tiene derecho a ser protegida de cualquier intromisión, por lo que por este medio, PUNTA SAYULITA le da a conocer las medidas que se han adoptado para salvaguardar tanto la privacidad, como la integridad, tratamiento y protección de la información correspondiente a una persona identificada o identificable (Datos Personales o Datos), todo esto en apego a la Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en posesión de Particulares, publicada en el Diario Oficial de la Federación de fecha 5 de julio de 2010 (Ley de Datos Personales) y su respectivo reglamento publicado el 21 de diciembre de 2011.

Este Aviso de Privacidad tiene por objeto delimitar los alcances y condiciones generales del tratamiento sobre el uso de sus datos personales así como para mantener el control y disposición sobre dichos Datos Personales.

Responsable de los Datos Personales
La presente Política de Privacidad aplica a PUNTA SAYULITA, con domicilio en Miramar #3, Sayulita, Nayarit, México, 63732, y a cualquiera de sus subsidiarias o afiliadas que tengan acceso o hagan uso de la información que obtengan a través de los sitios (página de internet o intranet) u otros medios que le proporcione PUNTA SAYULITA.

Si usted como cliente, empleado y/o visitante decide registrarse y/o proporcionar sus Datos Personales en este sitio o en otros medios administrados por PUNTA SAYULITA, esto será entendido como aceptación del uso de dichos Datos de acuerdo con estas Políticas de Privacidad. Cabe señalar que este sitio contiene enlaces con otros sitios de internet, inclusive sitios administrados o mantenidos por las afiliadas de PUNTA SAYULITA o terceros ajenos a la organización y que no se encuentran obligadas por estas Políticas de Privacidad.

Finalidad del Tratamiento de Datos Personales
PUNTA SAYULITA podría recabar aquella información personal con la finalidad de:
1. Proveer los servicios o productos requeridos por usted;
2. Informar sobre cambios o nuevos servicios que estén relacionados con los contratados por usted;
3. Dar cumplimiento a las obligaciones contraídas con usted y notificarlo de cualquier situación relevante que afecte sus derechos y obligaciones;
4. Ofrecer nuevos productos o servicios;
5. En general para llevar a cabo actividades de promoción de productos o servicios de PUNTA SAYULITA;
6. Evaluar la calidad de nuestros productos y servicios;
7. Cumplir con nuestros procesos de comunicación y difusión externa e interna;
8. Atender solicitudes de empleo;
9. Cumplir con los servicios y obligaciones de PUNTA SAYULITA.

Dicha información será proporcionada de forma voluntaria por el cliente, empleado y/o visitante. Entre la información que pudiera solicitarse se encuentra de manera enunciativa y no limitativa la siguiente: el nombre, el puesto actual del trabajo, fotografía, la compañía a la que pertenece, el domicilio, el correo electrónico, el teléfono y referencias personales, financieras y/o crediticias.

PUNTA SAYULITA generalmente no solicita información sensible de los Datos Personales, entendiendo por ésta información sobre el origen racial o étnico, estado de salud, información genética, creencias religiosas, filosóficas y morales, afiliación sindical, opiniones políticas y preferencias sexuales; pero en el caso de que para algún motivo se llegase a requerir que proporcione información sensible de sus Datos Personales, se solicitará el consentimiento expreso para recolectar y en su caso utilizar esa información.

Si desea manifestar alguna negativa sobre el alcance del tratamiento de sus datos personales, puede hacernos llegar su solicitud al Departamento de Protección de Datos (ver contacto al final del presente Aviso).

Uso de “Cookies” y “Web Beacons”
Para asegurar que la página web de PUNTA SAYULITA está siendo bien administrada y facilitar una mejor navegación dentro de la misma, se podrán estar utilizando breves archivos de texto almacenados en el navegador del usuario (cookies) o "web beacons" imágenes electrónicas que permiten al sitio web contar el número de visitantes que han ingresado a una página en particular y acceder a ciertas Cookies para almacenar y agregar información (Web Beacons); PUNTA SAYULITA o sus proveedores de internet podrán usar estas herramientas para rastrear información en sus sistemas e identificar categorías de visitantes por puntos como direcciones de IP, dominio, tipo de navegador y páginas visitadas. Esta información se reporta a la persona responsable de mantenimiento o programación del sitio web (Webmaster), quien la utiliza para analizar el número de visitantes de las diferentes áreas del sitio y asegurar con ello la utilidad del sitio de internet como fuente de información útil y efectiva.

Tanto las Cookies como los Web Beacons se almacenan en el disco duro del equipo de cómputo o del dispositivo de comunicaciones electrónicas de un usuario al navegar en un sitio de internet específico, el cual permite intercambiar información de estado entre dicho sitio y el navegador del usuario. La información de estado puede revelar medios de identificación de sesión, autenticación o preferencias del usuario, así como cualquier dato almacenado por el navegador respecto al sitio de internet tal como nombres o direcciones electrónicas. La mayoría de navegadores permiten a los usuarios rechazar las Cookies. Cabe mencionar que en circunstancias específicas, el acceso puede ser denegado en ciertas partes del sitio a aquellos visitantes cuyos navegadores no permitan el uso de Cookies.

Los Datos Personales sólo serán utilizados para propósitos limitados, por ejemplo, cuando el visitante se registra en el sitio para tener acceso a un contenido privilegiado o requiera posteriormente alguna información acerca de las áreas de interés de PUNTA SAYULITA.

PUNTA SAYULITA se asegurará que sus servicios cumplan con las leyes aplicables e implementen los procedimientos para obtener el consentimiento necesario.

Transferencia de Datos
De acuerdo con los requisitos mencionados en el artículo 37 de la Ley de Datos Personales, PUNTA SAYULITA transfiere información a proveedores de servicios que administran y procesan bases de datos en su representación, esto se hace para cumplir con sus procesos, sus políticas internas y las obligaciones contractuales adquiridas por PUNTA SAYULITA y sus subsidiarias.

A pesar de que nosotros proporcionaremos información de nuestros visitantes a los proveedores de servicios que controlen la información en nuestra representación generalmente no compartiremos esa información con terceros u otras entidades de PUNTA SAYULITA para propósitos secundarios o cualquier otro salvo que otra persona revele esa información al momento de obtenerla.

Cuando se considere necesario, la información personal podrá ser revelada en caso de que así lo señale alguna ley, a cualquier autoridad o tercero que la necesite para cumplir con alguna obligación o petición legal.

Ámbito de aplicación
Los presentes lineamientos serán de observancia obligatoria en toda la República Mexicana, en términos de la Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares y su Reglamento.

Es obligación de PUNTA SAYULITA proporcionar acceso razonable a los visitantes que deseen revisar su información personal proporcionada al registrarse en su sitio y para corregir cualquier inexactitud. Los visitantes que elijan registrarse podrán ingresar a su perfil, Medios para Ejercer los Derechos ARCO.

Conforme a la Ley de Datos Personales, usted tiene el derecho de ejercer en cualquier momento sus derechos de acceso, rectificación, cancelación y oposición los (Derechos ARCO) directamente ante PUNTA SAYULITA de acuerdo a lo siguiente:

(I) Acceso: Usted podrá solicitar información sobre los Datos Personales y/o Financieros que PUNTA SAYULITA conserva en su expediente.

(II) Rectificación: En caso de que alguno de los datos sea inexacto o se encuentre equivocado, usted tendrá el derecho de solicitar su rectificación. Le pedimos que considere que por su protección y beneficio, es posible que le solicitemos documentación que acredite las correcciones a los datos que deseé rectificar.

(III) Cancelación: Usted puede solicitar que se cancelen los Datos Personales y/o Financieros que PUNTA SAYULITA conserve en su expediente una vez concluidos nuestros Servicios, lo cual se hará de su conocimiento, en el entendido de que la Sociedad no estará obligada a cancelar los datos en los supuestos señalados en la Ley de Datos.

(IV) Oposición: Usted tendrá derecho en todo momento y por causa legítima a oponerse al tratamiento de sus Datos Personales y/o Financieros. No obstante, PUNTA SAYULITA no estará obligada a suspender el tratamiento de los datos en los supuestos señalados en la Ley de Datos.

Para el ejercicio de sus derechos ARCO es necesario identificarse y presentar personalmente la solicitud respectiva en el área de Recursos Humanos de las instalaciones de PUNTA SAYULITA o de cualquiera de sus subsidiarias donde le proporcionarán el formato correspondiente; o bien dirigiendo su petición a datos.personales@puntasayulita.com o vía telefónica (329) 291.39.09 en el área de Protección de Datos.

En todos los casos se tratarán las solicitudes ARCO y sus respuestas de acuerdo con los requisitos legales aplicables. Se tienen 20 días naturales para responder cada solicitud.

En todo momento, usted podrá revocar el consentimiento que nos ha otorgado para el tratamiento de sus datos personales, a fin de que dejemos de hacer uso de los mismos. Para ello, es necesario que presente su petición en datos.personales@puntasayulita.com o vía te telefónica (329) 291.39.09 en el área de Protección de Datos.

PUNTA SAYULITA ha implementado estándares comerciales razonables de tecnología y seguridad operacional para proteger toda la información proporcionada por sus visitantes en el caso de pérdida, mal uso, alteración o destrucción.

PUNTA SAYULITA se reserva el derecho de modificar o adicionar estas políticas de privacidad en cualquier momento y por cualquier causa. El aviso de privacidad vigente estará disponible al público a través de su publicación en nuestras instalaciones o por medio de nuestra página de internet www.puntasayulita.com. Nada de lo aquí contenido crea o intenta crear un contrato o acuerdo entre PUNTA SAYULITA y cualquiera de los usuarios que visiten o que otorguen información que los identifique de cualquier forma.

PUNTA SAYULITA entiende la importancia de proteger la privacidad de los menores en el mundo en línea. Este sitio, regulado por esta política de seguridad, no está diseñado ni está intencionalmente dirigido a menores. No es política de PUNTA SAYULITA recolectar o mantener información de menores.

Si usted tiene cualquier pregunta o comentario en relación con las políticas de privacidad mientras utiliza este sitio, por favor dirigirse al:

Departamento de Protección de Datos

Domicilio: Miramar #3, Sayulita, Nayarit, México, 63732
Teléfono: (329) 291.39.09
Correo electrónico: datos.personales@puntasayulita.com

Fecha de la última actualización al presente Aviso de Privacidad: 28 de Agosto de 2013.


Our site requires the Adobe® Flash plug-in, version 9.0.115 or higher. You can download the plug-in here.
www.puntasayulita.com is best viewed with a screen resolution of 1024x768 pixels or higher.